Mapitagan Memories at a Glance...(photo courtesy of Vic Gamueta Jr)

Shout Box!


Friday, July 11, 2008

OCC CL 21-2001 CLASS OFFICERS NOMINEES

OCC CL 21-2001 CLASS OFFICERS NOMINEES

PRESIDENT:

1LT CORONADO
1LT DEMA-ALA

V-PRESIDENT:

1LT JANOLINO
1LT PEREZ
1LR GAMUETA

SECRETARY:

1LT TERENCIO
1LT MORALIDAD-MALLORCA
1LT GAMUETA

TREASURER:

1LT CENTENO-REGIS
1LT RIVERA-CENDANA
1LT MONTANO

AUDITORS:

1LT LOVE BARENG
1LT CORRAL-PASCUA
1LT BAYANI
1LT ENGCOT


Kindly cast your votes. Deadline of voting will be on 31 July 2008.

BY LAWS OF OCS CLASS 21-2001

BY LAWS OF OCS CLASS 21-2001

ARTICLE 1 – ORGANIZATION

The name of the organization shall be Officer Candidate School Class 21 “Mapitagan” (OCS CL 21). The organization is composed of members who graduated from the Officers Candidate School, Armed Forces of the Philippines Class 21 – 2001, commissioned as officer in the Philippine Army while others are from civilian sector due to resignation from the active service.

ARTICLE 11 – GENERAL

The members of the Officers Candidate School Class 21- 2001 being in the profession of arms are in a hazardous occupation comparable to other lines of work. Death and injury are two of the constant risks attendant of their occupation and the realities that they squarely face as a soldier, much have been done through these can only be minimized but not totally precluded. When and untoward incident happens such as death and or injury to the member, he is not the only one who suffers but surely will have and adverse effect on his dependents. Most of the time, the dependents are the one that suffers most – emotionally and financially.

To lessen the adverse impact of death and injury to a member, the class decided to come up with its own class fund – the OCS CLASS 21- 2001 FUND PROGRAM. Membership is compulsory to the member of the OCS Class 21 of the Philippine Army. Members outside of the military service will not be discouraged to signify their intention for membership. Only those who compelled to shell out contributions will be the one who will be the beneficiaries of this.

ARTICLE lll- PURPOSE AND OBJECTIVE

1. Purpose: This By-Law prescribes the policies, guidelines and procedures in the implementation of the OCS Class 21- 2001 Fund Program. It further sets down the responsibilities of the members and class officers of the program.

2. Objective: The objective of coming up with this class fund program is to provide the OCS Class 21 members the necessary fund requirements to its class affairs and assistance program that will complement at the class level with the existing programs of Armed Forces of the Philippines Officers Candidate School Incorporated (AFPOCS Inc,) strive the AFPOCS that entails substantial time to process the benefits due to bureaucratic requirements. The program also aims to provide transitory but instant financial relief in cases of death.

ARTICLE lV- SCOPE

This By-Law covers all members of OCS Class 21- 2001 of the Philippine Army to include class members outside the military service who have voluntarily signified their willingness to join in the program. It further covers his dependents as defined in Article V Para 4.




ARTICLE V- DEFINITION OF TERMS

1. Benefit- a compensation in the form of financial assistance extended to the member or his dependents in any instances stipulated under Article VI para5.

2. Beneficiary- either the member or any of his dependents who are entitled to receive the benefits of this program.

3. Class Officers- a body duly elected by the class member whose mandate is to oversee the affairs of the class, to include any program(s) for the benefit of the class and its members.

4. Dependent- as herein referred to, are to the legitimate spouse and children of a married member whom declared by the member, or the parents in the case of unmarried member. A dependent is also a legal beneficiary of the member.

5. Dues- as to the amount that being allocated by each other member to constitute as class fund.

6. Injury- any physical harm or damage sustained by a member from either combat or plain accident that requires professional and/ or medical attention. Ailments or illness in the context of this By Laws, even if acquired from combat, do not constitute injury.

7. Member- as herein referred to, is a bonified member of the OCS Class 21- 2001 of the Philippine Army by paying the required membership dues contribution to the program either such member was in the service or terminated under the Article Vl para 7.
8. Membership fee- is the required payment or contribution to the program in order to qualify as a member .

9. Proceeds- profit earned or accrued by the class fund thru interest.

10. Program-as herein referred to, is the OCS Class 21 Fund Program.

11. Class Fund- the financial accounts of OCS Class 21 pooled from the membership fees/ dues, and net proceeds and is solely for the compensation of the benefits of member and their dependents.

12. OCS Class 21 Fund Program- is a system of assistance program adopted by the members of OCS Class 21-2001 in order to provide assistance to every member of the program. It provides assistance to every member of the program incase of death or injury incurred both natural and accident. The program also provides assistance to the member incase of death of his/her legitimate dependent/s as deliberated and agreed upon by the class officers.

ARTICLE VI- POLICIES AND GUIDELINES

1. Membership- a member of the OCS Class 21- 2001 of the Philippine Army to include those who were out from the military service and who voluntarily expressed his willingness to join and who has fully paid the required membership dues/contribution automatically becomes a member making him/his dependents as qualified beneficiary of the program.

2. Membership Fee- any member of the OCS Class 21- 2001 of the Philippine Army to include those class members who resigned from the military service and have voluntarily expressed their willingness to join the program is required to pay a membership fee of equal amount contributed by the class members from the start of the program in order to qualify as a member of the program.

3. Dues- every Philippine Army OCS Class 21- 2001 members shall be required to be deducted every month in the amount of Php 100.00 from his pay and allowances through their respective Finance Center which will eventually deposited to Philippine Army Finance Center Producers Integrated Cooperative (PAFCFIC).

4. Class Activities- the conduct of class activity such as class meetings, attendance at OCS conventions and others necessary activities that promote camaraderie and class unity shall be funded through the class fund and amount equivalent to what the class officers had agreed upon.

5. Class Fund- the class shall be deposited in a financial institution primarily for safekeeping, and secondly to generate proceeds from interests. The particular financial institution shall be chosen by the consensus among member of the class officers. Any amount of proceeds derived or accrued from interests will automatically form part of class fund. An annual report on the status of the class funds shall be rendered and posted through individual email addresses of the members. Likewise, hard copy of the report will be reproduced for the consumptions of the class member as required.

6. Benefits- a definite amount of compensation chargeable against the class fund shall be paid to the beneficiary/ies incase of death or injury sustained by the member or any of his dependent.

A. Death- the following apply incase of death:

1.) Member-an amount equivalent to Php 25,000.00 will be paid to the legal beneficiary incase of death of one of its members.

2.) Dependent- incase where death occurs to any of his direct dependent, the member shall receive a compensation equivalent to the amount of Php 10,000.00.

B. Injury- Hospitalization- an /or expenses shall be extended to a member who has sustained physical injury/ies particularly those who and will undergo surgical operations. The benefit shall be equivalent to the actual hospitalization and/or medical expenses but shall not exceed the amount equivalent to Php 10,000.00 only.

7. Cause of Death or injury- in the context of this By-Laws. Claimants are entitled for the benefits for the following reasons:

A. Natural-caused of his/ her death/injury is a result of illness or for reasons of age.
B. Accidental- caused of his/ her death/injury is a result of accident while performing his/her official duty or activities (LOD Status), not to include death or injury as result of criminal or illegal activities, or any other activities in violation of laws and for reason of suicide.

8. Termination of Membership- any member who wish to terminate his/ her membership will be reimbursed of his membership fee/dues equivalent to 70% of his total contribution less the total distributed benefits given / rendered to the claimants. Any terminated member shall only be forfeited all his benefits on this program but will remain his/ her membership with in the organization. The following are grounds of termination of membership.

A. Voluntary of Termination – A member is terminated when he voluntarily signifies his intention for termination of membership to the program.

B. Failure to settle dues – A member whom without any valid reason, fails to pay his /her dues on time is automatically stripped all his benefits on this program.

C. Separation from the service – Any member who is separated from the service may forfeits his membership from the program on his own willingness but not for the organization.

D. Death – The death of a member automatically terminates his membership to the receipts of claims by his / her beneficiary/ies.

9. False Claims- Incase of falsification of application of benefit claim, said member shall be held liable under the provisions of existing laws in the Republic of the Philippines.

10. Arbitration – Incase of complaints, disputes, and ambiguities in claims for benefit, and other grievances from members arising from gray areas and other instances not addressed herein, the class officers shall be convened by the Class President to arbitrate on the case. The case shall be settled thru majority consensus after a thorough discussion on the facts and merits of the case of the member of the board. The Class President shall cast vote only to serve as a tie-breaker incase of stalemate in consensus among the officers.

11. Class Officers – The class officer shall be duly elected by the class members and shall be made up of five (5) members, namely; the Class President, the Vice President, the Secretary, the Treasurer, and the Auditor. In the absence of the Class President, the Vice President or the next most senior member of the class officer shall over the presidency.

12. Financial Status Report – for the appraisal of every member, a financial status report shall be rendered by the treasurer of the class and shall be published every end of quarter at the very least and as often as the situation warrants.



ARTCLE VII – PROCEDURES

1. Membership – all member of OCS Class 21-2001 of the Philippine Army are required his membership in the program.

2. Claims – All claims for financial assistance shall be addressed to the class officers as soon as possible upon receipt of information of death or injury of any of the members of their dependents. The board, however, shall maintain the right to withhold the release of benefits pending confirmation of doubtful claims. All claims shall be properly documented thru the used of Disbursement Voucher. In case of collective deaths/or injuries resulting to multiple and simultaneous claims for benefits extending beyond the capability of the trust fund to support, payments shall be made in a staggered basis.

3. Arbitration- arbitration of cases shall take place when the following circumstances exist:

A. A valid complaint from member/s or dependent/s is lodged.
B. Ambiguities arising from gray areas in the provision of this By – Laws.
C. The class officers meet a quorum of Three (3) members.


ARTICLE VIII- RESPONSIBILITIES

1. The initial officers of the organizations shall be as follows:

A. Class President – He shall be responsible in the state of affairs of the class. He shall present in every class meeting a report on status of the fund, to include the updates of the organization, if any. He shall be one to sign for the checks/withdraw slip and drafts of the class. He shall create, organize and appoint all committees, temporary or permanent. He shall have such powers as may be reasonably construed as belonging to the president of any organization. He shall be directly responsible to the class members.

B. Vice Class President – he shall in the event takes place in the absence or inability of the class president and exercise his position and take over the class presidency with all the rights, privileges and power as if he had been duly elected president. He shall be directly responsible to the Class President.

C. Secretary – He shall keep the minutes and records of the organization in appropriate books. It shall be his duty to file any documents required by the class. He shall be the official custodian of the records of the class. He may be one of the officers required to sign the checks/withdrawal slips and drafts of the class. He shall present to the member at any meeting any communications addressed to him as secretary of the class. He shall attend to all correspondence of the class and shall exercise all duties incident to the class secretary. He is directly responsible to the Chairman of the Board/President.

D. Treasurer – He shall serve as the custodian and the disbursing officer of the class fund. He shall also be responsible in the status of collection of membership fees and dues of the members. He shall maintain a cashbook on all financial transaction of the program and shall render a financial status report as required. He is directly responsible to the Chairman of the Board/President.

E. Auditor – Shall be responsible in the conduct of financial inventory and certifies to the correctness of reports rendered by the treasurer. He is directly responsible to the Chairman of the Board/President.

2. Member - Ensure up-to-date payment of his dues to the class fund.

ARTICLE IX-MEETINGS

The annual class meeting of this organization shall be held during 11th day of July each and every year except such day will be announced dispense by the class officers and shall be fixed on other date not more than two weeks from the date fixed by these By-Laws. The Secretary shall cause to inform every member at their address/contact number as it appears in the membership addressee record telling the time and place of such annual meeting. The presence of more than six (6) members shall constitute a quorum and can conduct the business of the organization. The class president may call special meetings when he deems it for the best interest of the organization.

ARTICLE X - AMENDMENTS

This By-Laws may be altered, amended, repealed or added to by an affirmative vote of not less than sixty (60) percent of the class members. Any amendments for these By-Laws, if any, will be presented during the conduct of regular class meeting.





Annex A to By-LAWS OF OCS CLASS 21 FUND ASSISTANCE PROGRAM



FINANCIAL STATUS REPORT
As of_____________________

A. General

Balance last statement XX,XXX.XX
Add:
Proceeds XX,XXX.XX
Collected Dues XX,XXX.XX
Less:
Payment of Benefit
TOTAL TRUST FUND ON-HAND XX,XXX.XX



B. Members Statement of Account

NAME Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec TOTAL
1 XX
2 XX
3 XX
4 XX
5 XX
TOTAL XX,XXX





Prepared By: Certified Correct: Noted By:



_____________ _____________ _____________
_____________ _____________ _____________
Treasurer Auditor Class President







Annex B to By-LAWS OF OCS CLASS 21 FUND ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

OFFICER CANDIDATE SCHOOL
CLASS 21 “MAPITAGAN” (OCS CL 21-2001)
Fort Andres Bonifacio, Metro Manila


ACKNOWLEDGEMENT RECEIPT



_____________
Date

This is to certify that I received the amount of _________________from___________________ representing membership fee/dues to the OCS CLASS 21 FUND ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.



________________________
Treasurer




OFFICER CANDIDATE SCHOOL
CLASS 21 “MAPITAGAN” (OCS CL 21-2001)
Fort Andres Bonifacio, Metro Manila


DISBURSEMENT VOUCHER


_____________
Date

This is to certify that I received the amount of ___________________________________ from the OCS Class 21 Fund Assistance Program representing death/hospitalization/medical benefits of ________________________________________.


________________________________
Signature over printed name of recipient


______________________________________
Signature over printed name of Class Treasurer





OCC CLASS-21 MEETING 01-08

OCC CL-21

10 July 2008

OCC CLASS-21 MEETING 01-08

I. DATE/TIME: 102200H July 2008 (Thursday)
II. VENUE: 2nd Floor, Chowking, Bonifacio, Global City
III. PRESIDING OFFICER: LT AGPAOA
IV. AGENDA:

A. Approval of By Laws (Class Fund)
B. Election of Officers (CY 2008-2011)
C. Open Forum
D. Case of 1LT MARK IAN SESPEÑE
F. Future Plans

V. ATTENDEES:

A. Present


1LT ROMMEL AGPAOA mhel_myman@yahoo.com.ph 09169644753/09182587737
1LT APPLE CABURNAY-AGPAOA epolagpaoa@yahoo.com.ph 09198263168
1LT JENNIFER TERENCIO jpterencio@yahoo.com.ph 09292162558
1LT CHRISTOPHER BARENG alimugong@yahoo.com.ph 09186351300
1LT LOVILEEN HOPE BARENG lhvbareng@yahoo.com.ph 09176280614
1LT DEBIELYN RIVERA-CENDAÑA drc_214@yahoo.com.ph 09154558694
1LT RODNIE CORONADO crodnie@yahoo.com 09192910216
1LT ALICE BAYANI albrianne@yahoo.com 09217830120
1LT JUDY CORRAL jacorral_ja@yahoo.com 09066688999
1LT JAY PASCUA jcpfrance@yahoo.com 09066689143
1LT MARIA LOURDES OBINQUE AGACITA 09268848465
1LT MARIA VICTORIA GALAPON 09163179555
1LT DARREN RINGKA 09106017054
1LT ISAGANI DEL ROSARIO 09067211777
1LT DARWIN MONTERON darwinmonteron@yahoo.com 09194211194
1LT ANGESTAL ANGELES 09192418226
1LT LEA MONTAÑO leamontano@yahoo.com 09177013574
1LT ARTEMIS MESA DEOCARIZA allenoctober30@yahoo.com 09173275227
1LT ERIC DEMA-ALA dema1214@yahoo.com 09182900779
1LT VICTORIANO GAMUETA JR samoby1771@yahoo.com 09215760006

B. Absent





VI. CALL TO ORDER

1LT ROMMEL AGPAOA, President for Class Fund called the meeting to order at 2210H.

VII. CERTIFICATION OF QUORUM

The Secretary, 1LT ALICE BAYANI, certified the existence of a quorum by accounting twenty (20) OCC Class 21-01 members present.

VIII. PROCEEDINGS

A. PRESENTATION OF BY LAWS (CLASS FUND)

1LT ROMMEL AGPAOA, President for Class Fund, presented the CLASS BY LAWS drafted by 1LT ADONIS BAÑEZ, and explained to the members of the class present regarding the changes made by 1LT ROMMEL AGPAOA on the amount reflected in Article VI Policies and Guidelines Para-A Subpara-1 instead of Php 20,000.00 it became Php 25,000.00 and in Article VI Para-A Subpara-2 instead of Php 5,000.00 it became Php 10,000.00.

1LT ROMMEL AGPAOA, asked the class if there are objection with the changes made, there was no objection with the class members 1LT RODNIE CORONADO moved for the approval of Class By Laws and it was seconded by 1LT CHRISTOPHER BARENG. It was agreed to signed the pages of the Class By Laws, and it was found out that the members of the class present could not reach the sixty percent (60%) affirmative votes, the said Class By Laws will be send to other members of the class who was not present during the meeting to sign for their votes.

The CLASS PASSBOOK was also presented to every members of the class present and since the account was open there was no withdrawals has been made.

B. ELECTION OF OFFICERS

1LT ROMMEL AGPAOA, presided for the election of officers, since half of the voting members of the class was not present, it was agreed to make nominations for the following officers:
PRESIDENT:
VICE PRESIDENT:
SECRETARY:
TREASURER:
AUDITOR:

The nominees will be post at srcafpocsarmy.blogspot.com PAOCC CL-21 “Mapitagan” and every member will cast their vote on the said blogspot indicating their full name the duration of voting will be from the date of posting until 31 July 2008.





C. OPEN FORUM

1LT ROMMEL AGPAOA, mentioned the case of 1LT MARK IAN SESPEÑE, asking for financial assistance for the members of OCC Class-21, 1LT LEA MONTAÑO told the members of the class present regarding the hold status of pay and allowances of 1LT SESPEÑE with his Battalion, 1LT CHRISTOPHER BARENG explained that since there was no approved Class By Laws he suggested that the financial assistance for 1LT MARK IAN SESPEÑE would be voluntarily which was agreed by the members of the class present, 1LT LEA MONTAÑO round the hat for the voluntarily contribution the twenty (20) members of the class generated an amount of Php 2,250.00 while 1LT LEA MONTAÑO said she had already hand over an amount of Php 1,000.00 to 1LT MARK IAN SESPEÑE, the total amount generated was Php 3,250.00 and was turned over to 1LT JAY PASCUA to convey the said voluntarily contribution 1LT MARK IAN SESPEÑE at Fort Magsaysay, Palayan City, Nueva Ecija.

D. FUTURE PLANS

ICOW the alumni homecoming at Camp O’Donnell, Capas, Tarlac which was held every December a class T-shirt was proposed to be procured as a uniform of the class when attending special occasions or affairs like the said homecoming.

A profitable class project was open for suggestion to every members of the class which would generate additional proceeds.

July 11 of every year will be an official special event for the members of OCC “MAPITAGAN” Class 21-01.

Additional officers for Mindanao Chapter and Visayas Chapter of OCC Class 21-01 was agreed that the elected President could appoint members of the class who are already in Visayas and Mindanao.

IX. EXPENSES

The incurred expenses for the payment of meals and venue on the said OCC Class 21-01 Meeting was amounting to Php 3,400.00 which will be charged to the OCC Class 21-01 class fund.


X. ADJOURNMENT

Before adjournment a class pictorials has been conducted for the members of OCC Class 21-01.

Having been moved and seconded, the members of OCC Class 21-01 present declared the OCC CLASS-21Meeting Nr 01-08 adjourned at exactly 2340H same day.





Prepared By:


RODNIE I CORONADO
1LT (CE) PA



Approved By:


1LT ROMMEL AGPAOA __________________________________
1LT APPLE CABURNAY-AGPAOA __________________________________
1LT JENNIFER TERENCIO __________________________________
1LT CHRISTOPHER BARENG __________________________________
1LT LOVILEEN HOPE BARENG __________________________________
1LT DEBIELYN RIVERA-CENDAÑA __________________________________
1LT RODNIE CORONADO __________________________________
1LT ALICE BAYANI __________________________________
1LT JUDY CORRAL __________________________________
1LT JAY PASCUA __________________________________
1LT MARIA LOURDES OBINQUE AGACITA__________________________________
1LT MARIA VICTORIA GALAPON __________________________________
1LT DARREN RINGKA __________________________________
1LT ISAGANI DEL ROSARIO __________________________________
1LT DARWIN MONTERON __________________________________
1LT ANGESTAL ANGELES __________________________________
1LT LEA MONTAÑO __________________________________
1LT ARTEMIS MESA DEOCARIZA __________________________________
1LT ERIC DEMA-ALA __________________________________
1LT VICTORIANO GAMUETA JR __________________________________